Update on Regulations for Homebound Instruction
[…] October 21, 2020
As the Thanksgiving holiday approaches, several of you have asked about New York's travel advisory and the availability of remote work and paid leave during a quarantine due to out- of-state travel. This memorandum summarizes the relevant laws and considerations.
Click to Read More about this client memo
Paid Time Off for Voting – November 2020 Election
October 19, 2020
This memorandum provides guidance regarding the status of New York's law on paid time off for voting. As you may recall, Election Law §3-110 provides employees with paid time off to vote. In April 2019, the law was amended to allow time off for voting “without loss of pay for up to three hours.” Employees had to request time off to vote “not less than two working days before the day of the election[.]”1
Click to Read More about this client memo
Time Off To Vote Notice
Updated Guidance from the DOH; FFCRA and Employer's Share of Social Security Taxes - Memo #85
October 16, 2020